Sunday, December 9, 2012

Catching up on schoolwork, possibly adopting a medium sized dog. Oh, my life.

Life. It has just taken a turn for both the worse and the better for me.

Worse: Having to catch up on shitty schoolwork that I really don't want to do, but am required to do anyway.
'Nuff said there.
Basically, I'm choosing to act stupid because online classes piss me off immensely and I failed an english assignment. I was about 99.95% sure the answers were right, so that angered me.
In short, I was being a procrastinator.
'Nuff said there. Don't care to elaborate.


Better: So, as it turns out, my family is either adopting or fostering a female Aussie Shepherd / Beagle puppy.

This is exiting news. I've been stuck with an extremely annoying chihuahua ratdog for years, and he's never liked me worth shit. Blame my mother for that, though, she's the one who decided to buy a fullbred chi- for herself, my father (who was not pleased at all btw), a three year old me and my BABY sister. Read any information about full bred chihuahuas, it always says they are not suitable pets for young children (aka, toddlers and babies).

Of course, I'm fine with my other dog, he's a chihuahua/dachshund/minpin? mix. He sometimes takes after the badly behaved chi, overeats, and is quite a little pansy around strangers. However, he is genuinely sweet and properly trained.

But still, A MEDIUM SIZED PUPPY. HELL THE FACT THAT IT'S A PUPPY AT ALL IS EXCITING! I've already seen quite a few pictures of her, she's just a baby. Won't grow too large, only 30 lbs or a little moar at most, freakin' ADORABLE, supposedly very sweet, gets along well with dogs of all sizes....

I am just beaming over here. I'm overjoyed. I mean, I like cats a lot, but my current kitty wouldn't enjoy the company, so a dog is perfect. High energy. Cute. Hopefully will be something that boosts my happiness level and therefore lessen my dysmorphic views.

I don't know when we'll be getting her, but we sent in an application.
Fuck yeah.




OT:
I think I'm going to watch Natsume Yuujinchou. Its ratings are great, from what I've seen and heard about it- it sounds interesting, I like the animation (BRAINS BASE BBY, Kyoani will still be #1 in my top studios though brains base is good too - DRRR FTW.)
It supposedly has 36 episodes, but that's all the seasons combined. S1 has 12 episodes.

I've been catching up on the currently airing stuff...
Chuunibyou: Finished Episode 9
YUUTA AND RIKKA AND THE LOVE FEELS! JUST FUCK ALREADY YOU TWO

Psycho-Pass:
So basically I watched up to the part about the girl who makes her classmates into eerie artworks.
The show is obviously aptly named. I'd like to see more on Ginoza's backstory. His father is a latent criminal. Perhaps his father is an enforcer? *hint hint* Tomomi *hint hint, makes sense, doesn't it?*

K: Finished Episode 7
Shiro got thrust out of a German blimp by some guy. uhuuuuuhuuuu.
Munakata seems to have no sense of personal space. js. (not that the BL hints necessarily bother me, I'm just not an OMG SQEE YAOI ERMAHGAD fanturd. In fact, I really dislike shizuo and izaya being paired...)
Etc.

Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun: Caught up, episode 11 is out soon.
I CAN'T DECIDE IF I SHIP YAMAKEN AND SHIZUKU OR HARU AND SHIZUKU.
:|

BTOOM!: On Episode 7, I think.

Other than that, I've put pandora hearts on hold atm and am waiting for SAO to end so I can watch it all in a marathon. Or something. Don't know. I've seen one episode of SAO, so my opinion on it is indifferent, but I've seen mixed reactions to the show.

You know what anime series I have never seen and probably will never bother to watch?
1. Bleach
2. Naruto
3. One Piece

They are all just to damn long.
Nothing against them, they're just too extensive for my taste.

Other OT:
I found a picture on some JP blogsite that showed all of the classmates from haruhi suzumiya. Quality of the picture is crap, is have much preferred a scan, but I like the detail.

Still, the side chara girls in K-ON! S2 will forever be my fav KyoAni schoolmates.





No comments:

Post a Comment